CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 870539

Mr. Edmund Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of Dimethylamine (CAS # 124-40-3) from Spain

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated January 6, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for Dimethylamine (CAS # 124- 40-3) will be 2921.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amine-function compounds: acyclic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: methylamine, di- or trimethylamine and their salts. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport